Texas

LIST: See what positions your Texas Senator has taken in this session

AUSTIN (KXAN) — On Monday, the Lieutenant Governor of Texas announced which state senators will serve on committees in the current legislative session.

As the overseer of the Texas Senate, Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick is responsible for carrying out committee assignments for 31 state senators. He said the current group of lawmakers will work to address Texas’ top priorities.

“This is the strongest and best-equipped group of senators in Texas history. They are proven leaders with the knowledge and experience needed to keep Texas moving in the right direction. This includes the most outstanding freshman class we have ever had,” Patrick said in a statement. “The vast majority of bills voted in the House will receive bipartisan support. But make no mistake, the priority bills will solve the problems of the conservative majority in Texas.”

After last November’s election, Patrick unveiled a list of issues that should matter most in this session. These priorities included property tax exemption, reliable electrical grids, and school safety.

Although the new session began on January 10, it is still unclear what issues Governor Greg Abbott will put on the list of urgent issues that the state legislature must address first. However, his inaugural address provided some clues as to what would take precedence.

Here is a list of Texas Senate committees and who will serve on each in the 88th legislative session:

Senate Administrative Affairs Committee

Bob Hall, Chairman (R-Edgewood)

Drew Springer, Vice Chairman (R-Munster)

Carol Alvarado (D-Houston)

Nathan Johnson (D-Dallas)

Jose Menendez (D-San Antonio)

Mace Middleton (R-Galveston)

Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound)

Senate Committee on Border Security

Brian Birdwell, Chairman (R-Granbury)

Peter Flores, Vice Chairman (R-Pleasanton)

Cesar Blanco (D-El Paso)

Juan “Chui” Hinojosa (D-McAllen)

Phil King (R-Weatherford)

Senate Committee on Business and Commerce

Charles Schwertner, Chairman (R-Georgetown)

Phil King, Vice Chairman (R-Weatherford)

Brian Birdwell (R-Granbury)

Donna Campbell (R-New Braunfels)

Brandon Creighton (R-Conroe)

Nathan Johnson (D-Dallas)

Lois Colkhorst (R-Brenham)

Jose Menendez (D-San Antonio)

Mace Middleton (R-Galveston)

Robert Nichols (R-Jacksonville)

Judith Zaffirini (D-Laredo)

Senate Committee on Criminal Justice

John Whitmire, Chairman (Houston State)

Peter Flores, Vice Chairman (R-Pleasanton)

Paul Betancourt (R-Houston)

Juan “Chui” Hinojosa (D-McAllen)

Joan Huffman (R-Houston)

Phil King (R-Weatherford)

Borris Miles (D-Houston)

Senate Committee on Education

Brandon Creighton, Chairman (R-Conroe)

Donna Campbell, Vice Chair (R-New Braunfels)

Paul Betancourt (R-Houston)

Brian Birdwell (R-Granbury)

Peter Flores (R-Pleasanton)

Phil King (R-Weatherford)

Morgan LaMantia (D-South Padre Island)

Jose Menendez (D-San Antonio)

Mace Middleton (R-Galveston)

Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound)

Angela Paxton (R-McKinney)

Drew Springer (R-Munster)

Royce West (D-Dallas)

Senate Committee on Education, Subcommittee on Higher Education

Brandon Creighton, Chairman (R-Conroe)

Mace Middleton, Vice Chairman (R-Galveston)

Phil King (R-Weatherford)

Drew Springer (R-Munster)

Royce West (D-Dallas)

Senate Finance Committee

Joan Huffman, Chair (R-Houston)

Juan “Chui” Hinojosa, Vice Chairman (D-McAllen)

Paul Betancourt (R-Houston)

Donna Campbell (R-New Braunfels)

Brandon Creighton (R-Conroe)

Peter Flores (R-Pleasanton)

Bob Hall (R-Edgwood)

Kelly Hancock (R-North Richland Hills)

Brian Hughes (R-Tyler)

Lois Colkhorst (R-Brenham)

Robert Nichols (R-Jacksonville)

Angela Paxton (R-McKinney)

Charles Perry (R-Lubbock)

Charles Schwertner (R-Georgetown)

Royce West (D-Dallas)

John Whitmire (D-Houston)

Judith Zaffirini (D-Laredo)

Senate Committee on Health and Human Services

Lois Colkhorst, Chairman (R-Brenham)

Charles Perry, Vice Chairman (R-Lubbock)

Cesar Blanco (D-El Paso)

Bob Hall (R-Edgwood)

Kelly Hancock (R-North Richland Hills)

Brian Hughes (R-Tyler)

Morgan LaMantia (D-South Padre Island)

Borris Miles (D-Houston)

Kevin Sparks (R-Midland)

Senate Committee on Jurisprudence

Brian Hughes, Chairman (R-Tyler)

Nathan Johnson, Vice Chairman (Dallas)

Brandon Creighton (R-Conroe)

Juan “Chui” Hinojosa (D-McAllen)

Mace Middleton (R-Galveston)

Senate Committee on Local Government

Paul Betancourt, Chairman (Republic of Houston)

Drew Springer, Vice Chairman (R-Munster)

Sarah Eckhardt (D-Austin)

Roland Gutierrez (D-San Antonio)

Bob Hall (R-Edgwood)

Robert Nichols (R-Jacksonville)

Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound)

Angela Paxton (R-McKinney)

Royce West (D-Dallas)

Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Economic Development

Brian Birdwell, Chairman (R-Granbury)

Judith Zaffirini Vice Chair (D-Laredo)

Carol Alvarado (D-Houston)

Cesar Blanco (D-El Paso)

Kelly Hancock (R-North Richland Hills)

Brian Hughes (R-Tyler)

Lois Colkhorst (R-Brenham)

Borris Miles (D-Houston)

Kevin Sparks (R-Midland)

Senate Nominees Committee

Donna Campbell, Chairman (R-New Braunfels)

Kevin Sparks, Vice Chairman (R-Midland)

Carol Alvarado (D-Houston)

Sarah Eckhardt (D-Austin)

Brian Hughes (R-Tyler)

Morgan LaMantia (D-South Padre Island)

Borris Miles (D-Houston)

Angela Paxton (R-McKinney)

Drew Springer (R-Munster)

Senate Committee on State Affairs

Brian Hughes, Chairman (R-Tyler)

Angela Paxton, Vice Chair (R-McKinney)

Paul Bettercourt (R-Houston)

Brian Birdwell (R-Granbury)

Morgan LaMantia (D-South Padre Island)

Jose Menendez (D-San Antonio)

Mace Middleton (R-Galveston)

Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound)

Charles Perry (R-Lubbock)

Charles Schwertner (R-Georgetown)

Judith Zaffirini (D-Laredo)

Senate Transportation Committee

Robert Nichols, Chairman (Republic of Jacksonville)

Royce West, Vice Chairman (Dallas)

Carol Alvarado (D-Houston)

Sarah Eckhardt (D-Austin)

Kelly Hancock (R-North Richland Hills)

Phil King (R-Weatherford)

Borris Miles (D-Houston)

Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound)

Charles Perry (R-Lubbock)

Senate Committee on Veterans Affairs

Kelly Hancock, Chairman (R-North Richland Hills)

Tan Parker, Vice Chairman (R-Flower Mound)

Cesar Blanco (D-El Paso)

Sarah Eckhardt (D-Austin)

Roland Gutierrez (D-San Antonio)

Bob Hall (R-Edgwood)

Kevin Sparks (R-Midland)

Senate Committee on Water, Agriculture, and Rural Affairs

Charles Perry, Chairman (R-Lubbock)

Kelly Hancock, Vice Chairman (R-North Richland Hills)

Cesar Blanco (D-El Paso)

Pete Flores (R-Pleasanton)

Roland Gutierrez (D-San Antonio)

Nathan Johnson (D-Dallas)

Lois Colkhorst (R-Brenham)

Kevin Sparks (R-Midland)

Drew Springer (R-Munster)

Senate Select Committee on Redistricting

Joan Huffman, Chair (R-Houston)

Juan “Chui” Hinojosa, Vice Chairman (D-McAllen)

Carol Alvarado (D-Houston)

Brian Birdwell (R-Granbury)

Brandon Creighton (R-Conroe)

Kelly Hancock (R-North Richland Hills)

Robert Nichols (R-Jacksonville)

Charles Perry (R-Lubbock)

Drew Springer (R-Munster)

Royce West (D-Dallas)

Judith Zaffirini (D-Laredo)

Content Source

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button