Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
Kansas

Complete schedule of 30th annual Lady Cat Classic with tournament history and results – Butler County Times-Gazette

The 30th annual Lady Cat Classic kicks off on Thursday with host El Dorado coming off a big win over rival Augusta this past week.

Seven of the eight teams participated in last year’s tournament that saw Goddard beat Mill Valley in the championship game, 41-31. Emeree Zars of Mill Valley was picked as the tournament’s MVP. Goddard’s Maycee James was the tournament’s top player.

The tournament starts on Thursday afternoon with top-seeded Maize South playing Mill Valley at 2:30 p.m. Then, Augusta will play newcomer, Wichita East at 4:15 p.m. The evening slate will see Kapaun vs. Goddard at 6 p.m. The last game of the night will see El Dorado, who’s 2-2 over their last four games, play Gardner-Edgerton at 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s medal rounds will begin at 11 a.m., with the championship game starting at 4:15 p.m.

It’s the 30th year of the tournament with the first tournament taking place in 1994 with Bluestem, Wichita Collegiate, Parsons and El Dorado taking place in the first ever tournament. El Dorado won all three of their games that year, beating Collegiate 54-50 behind 22 points from current Rose Hill head coach, Jenny Page. That year’s MVP from Collegiate, Carrie Jablonoski, had 22 points as well.

In their second game, as it was a round robin scheduling with four teams, the Lady Cats blew out Parsons, 76-45. Page had 17 as one of four Lady Cats in double figures.

In the championship game, El Dorado beat Bluestem, 57-50, behind a big second quarter. Page had 10 points, as one of three Lady Cats to score 10 in the game.

El Dorado’s magical season continued in 1994 as they marched their way to the state tournament under Fran Martin for the first time in school history.

All games will be streamed live on the El Dorado High Youtube page at EHS Productions.

30th annual Lady Cat Classic

Thursday, Jan. 26Game 1: No. 1 Maize South (6-3) vs. No. 8 Mill Valley (2-9), 2:30 p.m.Game 2: No. 4 Augusta (4-5) vs. No. 5 Wichita East (3-5), 4:15 p.m.Game 3: No. 2 Kapaun Mount Carmel (5-4) vs. No. 7 Goddard (1-8), 6 p.m.Game 4: No. 3 Gardner-Edgerton (4-4) vs. No. 6 El Dorado (2-7), 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 27Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4:15 p.m.Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.Game 8: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 287th place game: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m.5th place game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:45 p.m.3rd place game: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:15 p.m.

History of the Lady Cat Classic and ressults

1994 Tournament results

First RoundBluestem 64, Parsons 43El Dorado 54, Collegiate 50

Second RoundCollegiate 70, Bluestem 68El Dorado 76, Parsons 45

Championship: El Dorado 57, Bluestem 50Third place: Collegiate 69, Parsons 59

MVP: Carrie Jablonski, Collegiate

1995 Tournament results

First RoundBishop Carroll 74, Circle 33Winfield 53, Bluestem 30El Dorado 69, Parsons 56Maize 47, Collegiate 35

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 71, Maize 61El Dorado 43, Winfield 25

ConsolationCircle 42, Collegiate 40Parsons 46, Bluestem 42

Championship: El Dorado 56, Bishop Carroll 433rd place: Maize 65, Winfield 375th place: Parsons 52, Circle 487th place: Collegiate 51, Bluestem 34

MVP: Jenny Page, El Dorado

1996 Tournament results

First RoundBishop Carroll 68, ParsonsMaize 65, Winfield 47El Dorado 56, Bluestem 37Collegiate Circle

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 70, El Dorado 40Maize 59, Circle 41

ConsolationParsons 53, Bluestem 39Collegiate 62, Winfield 47

Championship: Carroll 78, Maize 693rd place: El Dorado 43, Circle 295th place: Parsons 63, Collegiate 517th place: Winfield 44, Bluestem 43

MVP: Genny Garcia, Bishop Carroll

1997 Tournament results

First RoundBishop Carroll 85, Winfield 24El Dorado 68, Bluestem 33Maize 65, Parsons 41Collegiate 43, Circle 41

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 55, El Dorado 42Maize 60, Collegiate 46

ConsolationWinfield 48, Bluestem 40Parsons 40, Circle 39

Championship: Bishop Carroll 60, Maize 453rd place: El Dorado 57, Collegiate5th place: Winfield 38, Parsons 357th place: Circle 64, Bluestem 50

MVP: Jaime Bohannan, El Dorado

1998 Tournament results

First RoundBishop Carroll 82, Parsons 35Circle 66, Winfield 35El Dorado 70, Bluestem 41Maize 69, Collegiate 35

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 37, Circle 36Maize 59, El Dorado 43

ConsolationParsons 46, Winfield 39Collegiate 52, Bluestem 47

Championship: Bishop Carroll 55, Maize 533rd place: El Dorado 57, Circle 385th place: Parsons 45, Collegiate 437th place: Bluestem 40, Winfield 39

MVP: Casey Soft, Maize

1999 Tournament results

First RoundCollegiate 59, Bluestem 51Bishop Carroll 64, El Dorado 34Maize 58, Winfield 23Circle 62, Parsons 29

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 51, Maize 43Circle 58, Collegiate 36

ConsolationEl Dorado 46, Winfield 25Parsons 55, Bluestem 51

Championship: Bishop Carroll 54, Circle 503rd place: Maize 65, Collegiate 445th place: El Dorado 49, Parsons 427th place: Bluestem 55, Winfield 27

MVP: Casey Soft, Maize

2000 Tournament results

First RoundBishop Carroll 58, Winfield 16Bluestem 56, Rose Hill 42Augusta 40, Circle 29Wichita Heights 34, El Dorado 32

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 60, Augusta 23Wichita Heights 70, Bluestem 59

ConsolationEl Dorado 45, Rose Hill 29Winfield 42, Circle 39

Championship: Bishop Carroll 57, Wichita Heights 413rd place: Augusta 55, Bluestem 425th place: El Dorado 36, Winfield 297th place: Rose Hill 58, Circle 54

MVP: Andrea Mohr, Bishop Carroll

2001 Tournament results

First RoundWichita Heights 70, Augusta 24Circle 48, El Dorado 37Bishop Carroll 57, Winfield 33Bluestem 48, Rose Hill 34

SemifinalsWichita Heights 73, Circle 52Bishop Carroll 81, Bluestem 56

ConsolationEl Dorado 50, Augusta 49 OTRose Hill 48, Winfield 33

Championship: Wichita Heights 65, Bishop Carroll 413rd place: Circle 53, Bluestem 485th place: Rose Hill 41, El Dorado 397th place: Winfield 40, Augusta 37

MVP: Nichole Switzer, Wichita Heights

2002 Tournament results

First RoundCircle 49, El Dorado 46Bishop Carroll 61, Winfield 41Wichita Heights 92, Augusta 24Rose Hill 74, Bluestem 59

SemifinalsWichita Heights 85, Rose Hill 43Bishop Carroll 57, Circle 42

ConsolationBluestem 62, Augusta 52El Dorado 60, Winfield 44

Championship: Wichita Heights 41, Bishop Carroll 353rd place: Circle 45, Rose Hill 385th place: Bluestem 44, El Dorado 427th place: Winfield 52, Augusta 44

MVP: Kelcey Richardson, Wichita Heights

2003 Tournament results

First RoundCircle 37, Chapman 33Winfield 39, Bluestem 33Bishop Carroll 98, Augusta 33El dorado 47, Rose Hill 37

SemifinalsCircle 45, Winfield 42Bishop Carroll 61, El Dorado 38

ConsolationBluestem 46, Chapman 45Rose Hill 48, Augusta 42

Championship: Bishop Carroll 52, Circle 463rd place: Winfield 43, El Dorado 405th place: Rose Hill 49, Bluestem 387th place: Chapman 48, Augusta 44

MVP: Taylor Steven, Bishop Carroll

2004 Tournament results

First RoundCircle 70, Chapman 47Winfield 76, Bluestem 52El Dorado 48, Rose HIll 34Bishop Carroll 58, Augusta 26

SemifinalsBishop Carroll 68, Winfield 34Circle 43, El Dorado 26

ConsolationRose Hill 59, Chapman 44Augusta 49, Bluestem 45

Championship: Bishop Carroll 48, Circle 473rd place: El Dorado 36, Winfield 305th place: Augusta 34, Rose Hill 337th place: Chapman 61, Bluestem 38

MVP: JoAnn Hamlin, Winfield

2005 Tournament results

First RoundRose Hill 34, El Dorado 30Winfield 44, Augusta 20

Second RoundRose Hill 56, Winfield 45Augusta 45, El Dorado 32

Championship: Rose Hill 41, Augusta 323rd place: El Dorado 43, Winfield 33

MVP: Erica Rothweiler, Rose Hill

2006 Tournament results

First RoundRose Hill 43, Olathe NW 24Augusta 53, Chanute 37Winfield 42, El Dorado 30

Second RoundRose Hill 73, Winfield 42Augusta 49, Olathe NW 37Chanute 47, El Dorado 28

Third Round(Champions) Rose Hill 54, Chanute 34Augusta 59, Winfield 32Olathe NW 53, El Dorado 47 OT

MVP: Erica Herman, Rose Hill

2007 Tournament results

First RoundWichita East 44, El Dorado 21Augusta 65, Garden City 32Olathe NW 63, Winfield 45Ulysses 53, Clay Center 45

SemifinalsWichita East 68, Ulysses 44Augusta 53, Olathe NW 43

ConsolationEl Dorado 41, Clay Center 33Garden City 60, Winfield 50

Championship: Wichita East 59, Augusta 563rd place: Olathe NW 57, Ulysses 385th place: El Dorado 42, Garden City 377th place: Winfield 64, Clay CEnter 57

MVP: Tarita Gordon, Wichita East

2008 Tournament results

First RoundCollegiate 70, Winfield 30Augusta 40, Garden City 39El Dorado 49, Clay CEnter 40Olathe NW 54, Wichita East 43

SemifinalsCollegiate 51, Augusta 25Olathe NW 43, El Dorado 37

ConsolationWichita East 47, Clay Center 46Garden City 55, Winfield 38

Championship: Collegiate 64, Olathe NW 473rd place: Augusta 43, El Dorado 335th place: Garden City 63, Wichita East 527th place: Winfield 39, Clay Center 37

MVP: Alexis Boeh, Olathe NW

2009 Tournament results

First RoundCollegiate 53, El Dorado 38Gardner-Edgerton Wichita East 42Clay Center 50, Augusta 31Olathe NW 65, Winfield 34

SemifinalsCollegiate 60, Clay Center 30Olathe NW 59, Gardner-Edgerton 46

ConsolationAugusta 48, El Dorado 35Winfield 52, Wichita East 45

Championship: Olathe NW 55, Collegiate 513rd place: Gardner-Edgerton 59, Clay Center 585th place: Winfield 35, Augusta 277th place: El Dorado 45, Wichita East 27

MVP: Alexis Boeh, Olathe NW

2010 Tournament results

First RoundCollegiate 67, Augusta 35El Dorado 50, Clay Center 49Circle 58, Winfield 28Gardner-Edgerton 60, Wichita East 36

SemifinalsCollegiate 57, El Dorado 28Gardner-Edgerton 50, Circle 43

ConsolationWinfield 53, Wichita East 43Clay Center 61, Augusta 50

Championship: Wichita Collegiate 57, Gardner-Edgerton 313rd place: Circle 56, El Dorado 455th place: Cancelled due to weather7th place: Wichita East 50, Augusta 41

2011 Tournament results

First RoundAugusta 37, Circle 34Wichita East 63, Wichita Collegiate 54

Second RoundCollegiate 39, El Dorado 37Gardner-Edgerton 36, Circle 34

Championship: Gardner-Edgerton 55, Wichita East 293rd place: Collegiate 46, Augusta 375th place: Circle 46, El Dorado 45

MVP: Krysten Crawford, Augusta

2012 Tournament results

First RoundWichita East 37, Valley Center 27Mill Valley 72, Wichita West 25Collegiate 55, El Dorado 47Circle 38, Augusta 25

SemifinalsCollegiate 45, Circle 39Mill Valley 51, Wichita East 39

ConsolationEl Dorado 49, Augusta 43Valley Center 60, Wichita West 24

Championship: Mill Valley 60, Collegiate 183rd place: Wichita East 69, Circle 395th place: Valley Center 62, El Dorado 357th place: Augusta 53, Wichita West 32

MVP: Relina Johnson, Wichita East

2013 Tournament results

First RoundWichita East 68, Collegiate 35Circle 42, El Dorado 31Mill Valley 60, Wichita West 32Gardner-Edgerton 58, Augusta 28

SemifinalsMill Valley 48, Wichita East 47Gardner Edgerton 45, Circle 38

ConsolationCollegiate 49, Wichita West 44El Dorado 41, Augusta 38

Championship: Mill Valley 48, Gardner-Edgerton 283rd place: Wichita East 54, Circle 335th place: El Dorado 46, Collegiate 277th place: Wichita West 57, Augusta 51

2014 Tournament results

First RoundCircle 81, Wichita West 28Mill Valley 31, Augusta 29Wichita East 41, Collegiate 36Valley Center 56, El Dorado 31

SemifinalsMill Valley 54, Circle 40Valley Center 39, Wichita East 29

ConsolationAugusta 69, Wichita West 29El Dorado 43, Collegiate 38

Championship: Mill Valley 50, Valley Center 363rd place: Circle 48, Wichita East 41 OT5th place: Augusta 34, El Dorado 327th place: Collegiate 66, Wichita West 26

MVP: Kyli Webber, Valley Center

2015 Tournament results

First RoundMill Valley 51, El dorado 16Collegiate 36, Augusta 27Collegiate 39, Wichita East 29Gardner-Edgerton 55, Maranatha Christian 16

SemifinalsGardner-Edgerton 49, Mill Valley 28Collegiate 35, Circle 24

ConsolationEl Dorado 43, Maranatha Christian 34Wichita East 39, Augusta 22

Championship: Collegiate 37, Gardner-Edgerton 343rd place: Mill Valley 28, Circle 285th place: Wichita East 39, El Dorado 367th place: Augusta 49, Maranatha Christian 32

MVP: Kelsey Leffert, Gardner-Edgerton

2016 Tournament results

First RoundValley Center 56, Collegiate 34Gardner-Edgerton 64, Augusta 39Circle 66, Wichita East 34Mill Valley 40, El Dorado 9

SemifinalsValley Center 49, Gardner-Edgerton 42Mill Valley 56, Circle 46

ConsolationAugusta 66, Collegiate 46Wichita East 32, El Dorado 31

Championship: Mill Valley 39, Valley Center 333rd place: Gardner-Edgerton 65, Circle 465th place: Augusta 46, Wichita East 327th place: El dorado 32, Collegiate 28

MVP: Kyli Webber, Valley Center

2017 Tournament results

First RoundCircle 61, Wichita East 47Maize South 58, Collegiate 36Mill Valley 40, Augusta 39Gardner-Edgerton

SemifinalsCircle 47, Mill Valley 40Maize South 57, Gardner-Edgerton 50

ConsolationAugusta 77, Wichita East 64El dorado 35, Collegiate 33

Championship: Circle 51, Maize South 393rd place: Gardner-Edgerton 50, Mill Valley 425th place: Augusta 51, El Dorado 197th place: Wichita East 60, Collegiate 40

MVP: Jaelynn McLaurian, Maize South

2018 Tournament results

First RoundWichita East 43, Maize South 37Circle 47, Campus 34Mill Valley 62, El Dorado 35Gardner-Edgerton 51, Augusta 29

SemifinalsGardner-Edgerton 50, Circle 44Mill Valley 63, Wichita East 37

ConsolationMaize South 63, El Dorado 33Augusta 57, Campus 40

Championship: Mill Valley 48, Gardner-Edgerton 45 OT3rd place: Wichita East 51, Circle 455th place: Augusta 48, Maize South 417th place: Campus 54, El Dorado 33

MVP: Ean Zars, Mill Valley

2019 Tournament results

First RoundMaize South 54, El Dorado 21Augusta 49, Wichita East 41Circle 36, Gardner-Edgerton 29Mill Valley 58, Campus 36

SemifinalsMaize South 57, Augusta 40Mill Valley 54, Circle 49

ConsolationCampus 43, Gardner-Edgerton 27Wichita East 65, El Dorado 45

Championship: Maize South 67, Mill Valley 173rd place: Circle 42, Augusta 275th place: Campus 47, Wichita East 377th place: Gardner-Edgerton 40, El Dorado 29

MVP: Zayda Perez, Mill Valley

2020 Tournament results

First RoundMaize South 53, El Dorado 37Mill Valley 41, Augusta 32Circle 63, Campus 29Goddard 55, Gardner-Edgerton 42

SemifinalsCircle 58, Goddard 53 OTMaize South 42, Mill Valley 25

ConsolationGardner-Edgerton 61, Campus 34El Dorado 40, Augusta 33

Championship: Maize South 56, Circle 423rd place: Goddard 48, Mill Valley 295th place: Gardner-Edgerton 59, El Dorado 427th place: Augusta 37, Campus 31

MVP: Kade Hackerott, Goddard

2021 Tournament results

Due to COVID, KSHSAA did not allow more than 6 in a tournament, teams played 2 games, best teams moved on based on various tiebreakers if needed.

Circle 62, Campus 32Campus 54, El Dorado 19Goddard 48, Augusta 38

Maize South 47, Augusta 18Maize South 54, El Dorado 18Circle 54, Goddard 46

Final DayGoddard 54, El Dorado 33Augusta 57, Campus 49

Championship: Maize South 42, Circle 36

2022 Tournament results

First RoundGoddard 52, El Dorado 11Maize South 42, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 35Mill Valley 51, Augusta 27Gardner-Edgerton 38, Circle 37

SemifinalsGoddard 47, Maize South 25Mill Valley 44, Gardner-Edgerton 34

ConsolationKapaun 51, El Dorado 21Circle 39, Augusta 36

Championship: Goddard 41, Mill Valley 313rd place: Maize South 55, Gardner-Edgerton 245th place: Kapaun 42, Circle 267th place: Augusta 39, El Dorado 32

MVP: Emeree Zars, Mill Valley

Content Source

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button